A complete reference blog for Indian Government Employees

Wednesday, 27 March 2019

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on reservation to Persons with Benchmark Disabilities in posts/services under Central Government

FAQ on reservations for disabled persons in Central Government posts / services

No.36035/02/2017-Estt (Res)
Government of India
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Personnel & Training
North Block, New Delhi
dated the 25 March, 2019
Subject: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on reservation to Persons with Benchmark Disabilities in posts/services under Central Government - reg.

This Department receives references from various Ministries/Departments seeking clarification on instructions with regard to reservation for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities issued vide OM of even number dated 15.1.2018; therefore, a set of Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) have been answered as under for their use:

Q.1 Whether the reservation for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities are vacancy based or post based?
Answer: Reservation for. Persons with Benchmark Disabilities is vacancy based as per Section 34 of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016.

Q.2 What categories of specified disabilities are covered for reservation and what is the percentage allocation of reservation for each category of persons with benchmark disabilities?
Answer: As provided in Para .2 of the OM of even number dated 15.1.2018, categories of specified disabilities covered under reservation in posts and services of the Central Government vis-a-vis category wise percentage of reservation is as under:
a)blindness and low vision;1%
b)deaf and hard of hearing;1%
c)locomotor disability including cerebral palsy, leprosy cured, dwarfism, acid attack victims and muscular dystrophy;1%
d)autism, intellectual disability, specific learning disability and mental illness;1%
e)multiple disabilities from amongst persons under clauses (a) to (d) including deaf-blindness,1%

Q.3 Whether the Persons with Benchmark Disabilities can apply against the posts, which are not identified suitable for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities?
Answer: Persons with Benchmark Disabilities can apply only against the posts identified suitable for the relevant category.

Q.4 Whether any priority has been given in selection to any category of
disability?

Answer: Priority has not been given in selection to any category of Persons with Benchmark disability.

Q.5 Whether a Benchmark Disability candidate can compete for appointment against an unreserved vacancies?
Answer: Yes, Benchmark Disability candidates can compete for appointment by direct recruitment against an unreserved vacancy if selected without relaxed standards along with other candidates for those posts/services which are identified suitable for them.

Q.6 Whether the vacancies which are to be earmarked reserved for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities is to be computed on the total number of vacancies in the cadre strength in identified categories of posts as well as unidentified categories of posts.
Answer: Yes, vacancies which are to be earmarked reserved for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities is to be computed on the total number of vacancies in the cadre strength in identified categories of posts as well as unidentified categories of posts. However, recruitment of persons with benchmark disabilities would only be against the category of posts identified suitable for them.

Q.7 Whether a separate roster is to be maintained for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities irrespective of the post based roster applicable for SC/ST/OBC?
Answer: Yes, every Central Government establishment shall maintain group-wise separate 100 point vacancy based reservation roster register in the prescribed format for determining/effecting reservation for the Persons with Benchmark Disabilities – one each for Group ‘A’ posts filled by direct recruitment, Group ‘B’ posts filled by direct recruitment and Group ‘C’ posts filled by direct recruitment.

Q.8 What to do with vacancies reserved for any particular category(s) of Persons with Benchmark Disabilities cannot be filled due to non-availability of a suitable candidate, or for any other sufficient reasons?
Answer: As per Section 34(2) of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016, if in any recruitment year any vacancy cannot be filled up due to non-availability of a suitable person with benchmark disability or for any other sufficient reasons, such vacancy shall be carried forward in the succeeding recruitment year and if in the succeeding recruitment year also suitable person with benchmark disability is not available, it may first be filled by interchange among the five categories and only when there is no person with disability available for the post in that year, the employer shall fill up the vacancy by appointment of a person, other than a person with disability.
(G. Srinivasan)
Director (Res)
faq_reservation_disabled_persons_central_govt_posts

Share:

RBI: All Agency Banks must remain available to the public on 31 March 2019 (Sunday)


RBI: All Agency Banks must remain available to the public on 31 March 2019 (Sunday)

RESERVE BANK OF INDIA
RBI/2018-19/150
DBR.No.Leg.BC.30/09.07.005/2018-19
March 26, 2019
All Agency Banks
Dear Sir/ Madam
All Agency Banks to remain open for public on March 31, 2019 (Sunday)

The Government of India has advised that all Pay and Account Offices will remain open on March 31, 2019 (Sunday) to facilitate government receipt and payment transactions. Accordingly, all Agency Banks are advised to keep all their branches dealing with government business open on March 31, 2019 (Sunday).

Banks shall give due publicity about availability of above banking services on this day.

Yours faithfully
(Saurav Sinha)
Chief General Manager-in-Charge
Share:

Government employees proposed protesting against the NPS and to demand hike in Minimum pay and fitment factor under the 7th CPC - DoPT Order

Government employees proposed protesting against the NPS and to demand hike in Minimum pay and fitment factor under the 7th CPC - DoPT Order


No.45018/1/2017-Vig.
Government of India
Ministry of Personnel, P.G. & Pensions
Department of Personnel & Training
North Block, New Delhi,
Dated the 26th March, 2019

Subject: Proposed Protest by Government Employees from March 15, 2019 to March 30, 2019 to protest against National Pension Scheme (NPS) and to demand hike in Minimum pay and fitment factor under 7th Central Pay Commission - Instructions under CCS (Conduct Rules), 1964 - Regarding.

It has been brought to the notice of the Government that a forum by the nomenclature of National Joint Council of Action (NJCA) has decided to organize protest from March 15, 2019 to March 30, 2019 to protest against National Pension Scheme (NPS) and to demand hike in Minimum pay and fitment factor under 7th Central Pay Commission

The instructions issued by the Department of Personnel and Training prohibit the Government servants from participating in any form of strike/protest including mass casual leave, go slow etc. or any action that abet any form of strike/protest in violation of Rule 7 of the CCS (Conduct) Rules, 1964. Besides, in accordance with the proviso to Rule 17(I) of the Fundamental Rules, pay and allowances is not admissible to an employee for his absence from duty without any authority. As to the concomitant rights of an Association after it is formed, they cannot be different from the rights which can be claimed by the individual members of which the Association is composed. It follows that the right to form an Association does not include any guaranteed right to strike/protest.

There is no statutory provision empowering the employees to go on strike. The Supreme Court has also agreed in several judgements that going on a strike/performing any sort of protest is a grave misconduct under the Conduct Rules and that misconduct by the Government employees is required to be dealt with in accordance with law. Any employee going on strike/protest in any form would face the consequences which, besides deduction of wages, may also include appropriate disciplinary action. Kind attention of all employees of this Department is also drawn to this Department’s O.M. No.33012/1/(S)/2008 Estt.(B) dated 12.9.2008, on the subject for strict compliance (enclosed as Annexure-A).

All officers are requested that the above instructions may be brought to the notice of the employees working under their control. All officers are also requested not to sanction Casual Leave or any other kind of leave to the officers and employees, if applied for, during the period of proposed Dharna/demonstration, and ensure that the willing employees are allowed hindrance free entry into the office premises.

In case employees go on protest anytime during the period 15.03.2019 to 30.03.2019, all Divisional Heads are requested to forward a report indicating the number and details of employees, who are absent from duty during the period of said protest, i.e. from 15.03.2019 to 30.03.2019.
Sd/-
(Juglal Singh)
Deputy Secretary
Source: DoPT

Central_Government_employees_NPS_7CPC_DoPT_2019

Share:

Indian Government: Issue of amendment to Armed Forces Pay Rules and Regulations,2017 (Army)- Dated- 20-03-2019

Indian Government: Issue of amendment to Armed Forces Pay Rules and Regulations,2017 (Army)- Dated- 20-03-2019
Indian_Government_Army_MoD

[TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE GAZETTE OF INDIA,
EXTRAORDINARY,
PART-II, SECTION 4]
MINISTRY OF DEFENCE
(Department of Defence)

NOTIFICATION
New Delhi, the 20th March, 2019.

S.R.O ……. (E) .- In exercise of the powers conferred by the proviso to alticle 309 of the Constitution, the President hereby makes the following rules to amend the Army Pay Rules, 2017, namely: -

Short title and commencement. - (1) These rules may be called the Army Pay (Amendment) Rules, 2019.

(2) They shall be deemed to have come into force on the 1st day of January, 2016.
In the Army Pay Rules, 2017, in rule 5, in sub-rule (3), for clause (v), the following clause shall be substituted, namely:-

"(v) Group 'X' Pay shall be counted as pay for the purpose of computation of dearness allowance and pension".
[No.1 (9)/2016-D (Pay/Services) Part-II]
(M. Subbarayan)
Joint Secretary to the Government of India

Explanatory Memorandum- The recommendations of the Seventh Central Pay Commission have been implemented with effect from the 1st day of January, 2016. Likewise, the Defence Personnel of the Union of India are eligible for Seventh Central Pay revision with effect from the 1st day of January, 2016. Accordingly, the said rules have been given retrospective effect with effect from the 1st day of January, 2016. It is hereby, certified that by giving retrospective effect to the said rules no one , will be adversely affected.

Note:- The Army Pay Rules, 2017 were published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, section 4 vide notification, number S.R.O. 9(E), dated the 3rd May, 2017.

Source: MoD
Share:

Indian Government: Issue of amendment to Armed Forces Pay Rules and Regulations, 2017 (Navy) - Dated-20-03- 2019


Indian Government: Issue of amendment to Armed Forces Pay Rules and Regulations, 2017 (Navy) - Dated-20-03- 2019 

Indian_Government_Navy_MoD

[TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE GAZETTE OF INDIA,
EXTRAORDINARY,
PART-II, SECTION 4]
MINISTRY OF DEFENCE
(Department of Defence)

NOTIFICATION
New Delhi, the 20th March, 2019.
S.R.O ……. (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by Section 184 of the Navy Act, 1957 (62 of 1957), the Central Government hereby makes the following regulations to amend the Navy Pay Regulations, 2017, namely:-

Short title and commencement - (1) These rules may be called the Navy Pay (Amendment) Rules, 2019.

(2) They shall be deemed to have come into force on the 1st day of January, 2016.

In the Navy Pay Rules, 2017, in rule 5, in sub-regulation (3), for clause (v), the following clause shall be substituted, namely:-

"(v) Group 'X' Pay shall be counted as pay for the purpose of computation of dearness allowance and pension".
[No.1 (9)/2016-D (Pay/Services) Part-II]
(M. Subbarayan)
Joint Secretary to the Government of India

Explanatory Memorandum- The recommendations of the Seventh Central Pay Commission have been implemented with effect from the 1st day of January, 2016. Likewise, the Defence Personnel of the Union of India are eligible for Seventh Central Pay revision with effect from the 1st day of January, 2016. Accordingly, the said rules have been given retrospective effect with effect from the 1st day of January, 2016. It is hereby, certified that by giving retrospective effect to the said rules no one , will be adversely affected.

Note:- The Navy Pay Rules, 2017 were published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, section 4 vide notification, number S.R.O. 11(E), dated the 3rd May, 2017.

Source: MoD
Share:

Indian Government: Issue of amendment to Armed Forces Pay Rules and Regulations,2017 (Air Force ) - Dated 20- 03-2019

Indian Government: Issue of amendment to Armed Forces Pay Rules and Regulations,2017 (Air Force ) - Dated 20- 03-2019

Indian_Government_Air_Force_MoD


[TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE GAZETTE OF INDIA,
EXTRAORDINARY,
PART-II, SECTION 4]
MINISTRY OF DEFENCE
(Department of Defence)

NOTIFICATION
New Delhi, the 20th March, 2019.
S.R.O ……. (E) .- In exercise of the powers conferred by the proviso to article 309 of the Constitution, the President hereby makes the following rules to amend the Air Force Pay Rules, 2017, namely: -

Short title and commencement. - (1) These rules may be called the Air Force Pay (Amendment) Rules, 2019.

(2) They shall be deemed to have come into force on the 1st day of January, 2016.

In the Air Force Pay Rules, 2017, in rule 5, in sub-rule (3), for clause (v), the following clause shall be substituted, namely:-

"(v) Group 'X' Pay shall be counted as pay for the purpose of computation of dearness allowance and pension".
[No.1 (9)/2016-D (Pay/Services) Part-II]
(M. Subbarayan)
Joint Secretary to the Government of India

Explanatory Memorandum - The recommendations of the Seventh Central Pay Commission have been implemented with effect from the 1st day of January, 2016. Likewise, the Defence Personnel of the Union of India are eligible for Seventh Central Pay revision with effect from the 1st day of January, 2016. Accordingly, the said rules have been given retrospective effect with effect from the 1st day of January, 2016. It is hereby, certified that by giving retrospective effect to the said rules no one , will be adversely affected.

Note:- The Navy Air Force Rules, 2017 were published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, section 4 vide notification, number S.R.O. 10(E), dated the 3rd May, 2017.

Source: MoD
Share:

Featured post

Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of DA to Central Government employees and DR to Pensioners, due from 1.1.2019

Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of DA to Central Government employees and DR to Pensioners, due from 1.1.2019   ...

Blog Archive

About The Author