A complete reference blog for Indian Government Employees

Wednesday, 19 December 2018

LTC for New Joining Central Government Employees - FAQ


LTC for New Joining Central Government Employees - FAQ

LTC FOR NEW JOINING CENTRAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES-FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions on LTC entitlements of Fresh Recruit

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on Leave Travel Concession entitlements of Fresh Recruit
The 6th CPC had recommended that "Fresh Recruits" to the Central Government may be allowed to travel to their Home Town along with their families on three occasions in a block of four years and to any place in India on the fourth occasion. This was accepted by the Government and orders were issued vide DoPT O.M. No. 31011/4/2008-Estt.(A) dated 23rd September, 2008.

This Department receives a number of references seeking clarifications from various Ministry/ Departments about the year wise LTC entitlements of Fresh Recruits. Based on the same, a set of frequently asked questions have been answered as under:

Question 1. What are the LTC entitlements of a Fresh Recruit?
Answer: Fresh recruits to the Central Government are allowed to travel to their home town along with their families on three occasions in a block of four years and to any place in India on the fourth occasion. This facility shall be available to the fresh recruits only for the first two blocks of four years applicable after joining the Government for the first time.
Question 2. How are the two blocks of four years applied to the Fresh Recruit?
Answer: The first two blocks of four years shall apply with reference to the initial date of joining the Government service even though the Govt. servant may change the job within the Government subsequently. However, as per Rule 7 of CCS (LTC) Rules, 1988, the LTC entitlement of a fresh recruit will be calculated calendar year wise with effect from the date of completion of one year of regular service.
Question 3. Are the LTC blocks of four years in respect of Fresh Recruits same as the regular blocks like 2010-13, 2014-17?
Answer: No. The first two blocks of four years of fresh recruits will be personal to them. On completion of eight year of LTC, they will be treated at par with other regular LTC beneficiaries as per the prescribed blocks like 2014-17, 2018-21 etc.
Question 4. If a fresh recruit does not avail LTC facility in a particular year, can he/she avail it in the next year?
Answer: No. Carryover of LTC to the next year is not allowed in case of a fresh recruit as he is already entitled to every year LTC. Hence, if a fresh recruit does not avail of the LTC facility in any year, his LTC will deem to have lapsed with the end of that year.
Question 5. How will the LTC entitlements of a Fresh Recruit be exercised after the completion of eight years of service?
Answer: (a) After the completion of eight years of service, when the next LTC cycle of fresh recruit coincides with the beginning of the second two year block (eg. 2016-17) of the running four year block (2014-17), he will be eligible only for ‘Home Town’ LTC if he/she has availed ‘Any Place in India’ LTC in the eighth year. Cases, where the new LTC cycle of fresh recruit coincides with the second year of the running two year block (ex. 2017 of 2016-2017), he will not be eligible for LTC in that year. Refer illustrations 1 & 3 for further explanation. (b) At the end of the eighth year of LTC, when the new LTC cycle of a fresh recruit coincides with the beginning of a regular four year block, his entitlement in the regular block will be exercised as per the usual LTC Rules. Refer illustration 2.
Question 6. How will the LTC entitlement computed in case of a fresh recruit joining the service on 31st December of any year?
Answer: A fresh recruit who joins the Government service on 31st December of any year, will be eligible for LTC w.e.f. 31st December of next year. Since, 31st December is the last date of a calendar year, his first occasion of LTC ends with that year. Hence, he may avail his first Home Town LTC on the last day of that year. From next year onwards he would be eligible for the remaining seven LTCs. Refer illustration 3.
Question 7. How will the entitlements of a fresh recruit be computed who has joined the Govt. service before 01.09.2008?
Answer: A fresh recruit who has joined Government service before 01.09.2008 (i.e before the introduction of this scheme) and has not completed his first eight years of service as on 01.09.2008 will be eligible for this concession for the remaining time-period till the completion of first eight years of his/ her service. Refer illustration 4.
Question 8. Can a fresh recruit whose Home Town and Headquarters are same, avail LTC to Home Town?
Answer: No. A fresh recruit whose Home Town and Headquarters are same, cannot avail LTC to Home Town. He may avail LTC to any place in India on the fourth and eighth occasion only. As per Rule 8 of CCS (LTC) Rules, 1988, LTC to Home Town shall be admissible irrespective of the distance between the Headquarters of the Govt. servant and his Home Town which implies that Headquarters and Home Town should be at different places.

Illustration

Illustration 1:
An employee joins the Government service on 1st September, 2008. As per the CCS (LTC) Rules, he will become eligible for LTC with effect from 1st September, 2009 (i.e. after the completion of one year of regular service). His entitlement for Home Town / All India would be as under:
Year of LTCType of LTCLTC Occasion
01.09.2008 – 31.08.2009Nil-
01.09.2009 – 31.12.2009Home Town1st
01.01.2010 – 31.12.2010Home Town2nd
01.01.2011 – 31.12.2011Home Town3rd
01.01.2012 – 31.12.2012Any Place in India4th
01.01.2013 – 31.12.2013Home Town5th
01.01.2014 – 31.12.2014Home Town6th
01.01.2015 – 31.12.2015Home Town7th
01.01.2016 – 31.12.2016Any Place in India8th
01.01.2017 – 31.12.2017Nil-
01.01.2018 – 31.12.2021New LTC Block
Explanation
1.After the completion of the first eight years, when the fresh recruit gets into the middle of the running regular block of four calendar years (ex. 2014-2017) where the new LTC cycle of fresh recruit coincides with the second year of the running two year block (ex. 2017 of 2016-2017), he will not be eligible for LTC in that year (i.e. 2017).
2.It can be seen from above that LTC entitlement for a fresh recruit is calculated calendar year wise with effect from the date of completion of one year of regular service.

Illustration 2:

An employee joins the Government service on 1st January, 2009. As per the CCS (LTC) Rules, he will become eligible for LTC with effect from 1st January, 2010 (i.e. after the completion of one year of regular service). His entitlement for Home Town / All India LTC would be as under:
Year of LTCType of LTCLTC Occasion
01.01.2009 – 31.12.2009Nil
01.01.2010 – 31.12.2010Home Town1st
01.01.2011 – 31.12.2011Home Town2nd
01.01.2012 – 31.12.2012Home Town3rd
01.01.2013 – 31.12.2013Any Place in India4th
01.01.2014 – 31.12.2014Home Town5th
01.01.2015 – 31.12.2015Home Town6th
01.01.2016 – 31.12.2016Home Town7th
01.01.2017 – 31.12.2017Any Place in India8th
01.01.2018 – 31.12.2021New LTC Block
Explanations:
1.A the end of the eighth year of LTC, when the new LTC cycle of a fresh recruit coincides with the beginning of a regular four year block, his entitlement in the regular block will be exercised as per the usual LTC Rules.Explanations:
Illustration 3:
An employee joins the Government service on 31st December, 2011. As per the CCS (LTC) Rules, he will become eligible for LTC with effect from 31st December, 2012 (i.e. after completion of one year of regular service). His entitlement for Home Town / All India LTC would be as under:
Year of LTCType of LTCLTC Occasion
31.01.2011 – 30.12.2012Nil
31.12.2012Home Town1st
01.01.2013 – 31.12.2013Home Town2nd
01.01.2014 – 31.12.2014Home Town3rd
01.01.2015 – 31.12.2015Any Place in India4th
01.01.2016 – 31.12.2016Home Town5th
01.01.2017 – 31.12.2017Home Town6th
01.01.2018 – 31.12.2018Home Town7th
01.01.2019 – 31.12.2019Any Place in India8th
01.01.2020 – 31.12.2021Home Town
01.01.2022 – 31.12.2025New LTC Block
Explanations:
i. A fresh recruit who joins on 31st December of any year, will be eligible for LTC w.e.f. 31st December of next year. Since, 31st December is the last date of that calendar year, his first occasion of LTC ends with that year. Hence, he may avail his first home town LTC on that day only (eg. 31st December, 2012). From next year onwards he will be eligible for the remaining seven LTCs.
ii. After the completion of eight years of service, when the next LTC cycle of fresh recruit coincides with the beginning of the second two year block (eg. 2020-21) of the running four year block (2018-21), he will be eligible only for the ‘Home Town’ LTC in that block if he has availed of ‘Any Place in India’ LTC in the eighth year. In case, the fresh recruit forgoes his eighth year LTC, then he has a choice to avail either ‘Any Place in India’ or ‘Home Town’ LTC in the following two year block (i.e. in 2020-21).
Illustration 4:
An employee joins the Government service on 10th May, 2006. As per the CCS (LTC) Rules, he will become eligible for LTC with effect from 10th May, 2007 (i.e. after the completion of one year of regular service). His entitlement for Home Town / All India LTC would be as under:
YEAR OF LTCTYPE OF LTCLTC OCCASION
10.05.2006 – 09.05.2007Nil
10.05.2007 – 31.12.2007Home Town/ Any Place in India1st
01.01.2008 – 31.12.2008Home Town2nd
01.01.2009 – 31.12.2009Home Town3rd
01.01.2010 – 31.12.2010Any Place in India4th
01.01.2011 – 31.12.2011Home Town5th
01.01.2012 – 31.12.2012Home Town6th
01.01.2013 – 31.12.2013Home Town7th
01.01.2014 – 31.12.2014Any Place in India8th
01.01.2015 – 31.12.2015Nil
01.01.2016 – 31.12.2017Home Town
Explanations:
A fresh recruit who has joined the Government service before 01.09.2008 (i.e. before the introduction of this scheme) and has not completed his first eight years of service as on 01.09.2008 will be eligible for this concession for the remaining time-period till the completion of first eight years of his/ her service.
Share:

Revised Room Rent Rates of ISTM Hostel

Revised Room Rent Rates of ISTM Hostel

Revision in the room rent of the ISTM Hostel

F.No.D-2109/17/2018-Hostel
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
INSTITUTE OF SECRETARIAT TRAINING & MANAGEMENT

Date 15th October, 2018
ORDER Subject: Revision in the room rent of the ISTM Hostel The revised room rent for ISTM Hostel Accommodation is as per the following rates:-


Room Rent of ISTM Hostel Room
S.NO.NATURE OF OCCUPANCY (PER HEAD)ROOM RENT (RS.)LICENSE FEE
1.Triple Sharing20010
2.Twin Sharing49010
3.Single (Guest)68020
4.Private Guest (With Approval of Director96040
5.Guest Rooms at Ground Floor (Newly Developed)112080

This issues with the approval of Director ISTM.
sd/-
(H.Govind)
Deputy Director (Admin.)

https://istm.gov.in/
Share:

GDS: Implementation of recommendations of One-Man Committee on introduction of Voluntary Discharge scheme for all categories of Gramin Dak Sevaks


GDS: Implementation of recommendations of One-Man Committee on introduction of Voluntary Discharge scheme for all categories of Gramin Dak Sevaks
No.17-31/2016-GDS
Government of India
Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts
(GDS Section)
Dak Bhawan, Sansad Marg,
New Delhi - 110 001
Dated: 14 December 2018
Office Memorandum
Sub: Implementation of recommendations of One-Man Committee on introduction of Voluntary Discharge scheme for all categories of Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS)

The undersigned is directed to convey the approval of the Competent Authority on recommendations of One-Man committee on introduction of Voluntary Discharge Scheme for all Categories of GDS, who are engaged on regular basis after due engagement formalities as prescribed in Gramin Dak Sevak (conduct & Engagement) Rules, 2011 and amended from time to time as per instruction of Directorate.

2. Keeping in view the above, it has been decided to issue consolidated instructions in supersession of all earlier OMs on the subject of Voluntary Discharge Scheme for all categories of Gramin Dak Sevaks as under:

2.1 SCHEME-1: ON COMPLETION OF 20 YEARS OF ENGAGEMENT PERIOD:-

(a) Scope: Intended for those who wish to quit prematurely without citing any specific reason.

(b) Conditions:
i. Minimum qualifying engagement period - 20 years

ii. No age restriction.

iii. By giving notice of not less than three months, in writing to the Divisional Head in prescribed proforma as shown in Annexure-I

iv. In computing the notice period of three months, the date of notice for voluntary discharge and date of its expiry to be excluded from the notice period.

v. In case the Divisional head does not refuse to grant the permission for retirement before the expiry of the period specified in the said notice, the discharge shall become effective from the date of expiry of the said period For example, if the date of notice is 05.02.2019 the discharge shall become effective from 04.05.2019.

vi. The divisional head shall issue orders before the date of expiry of notice either accepting or rejecting the voluntary discharge otherwise GDS shall be deemed to have been discharged voluntarily from engagement at the end of the period of notice of three months.

vii. Request can be withdrawn prior to acceptance of notice, with the approval of the accepting Authority i.e. Divisional Head.

viii. the scheme is purely voluntary and there will be no compulsion on any GDS to quit under this scheme.

ix. The scheme will not be available for GDS who are under put off duty, or against whom any disciplinary action, police case or court case, is pending.

x. All GDS who are engaged on regular basis on the date of notification of the scheme and who fulfill all other conditions will be eligible to opt for this scheme.

xi. The divisional Head will be the competent authority to accept and approve the voluntary discharge for all categories of GDS.

xii. Compassionate engagement will not be available for the dependents of the GDS to be discharged voluntarily. A declaration in prescribed application proforma as shown in Annexure-I will be taken from the GDS willing to seek the benefits of Voluntary Discharge scheme that she/he will not claim compassionate engagement for any of her/his dependents once voluntary discharge request is accepted.
(c) Entitlements :- Normal discharge benefits proportionate to the period of engagement rendered. In case the GDS quits engagement before completion of 20 years of engagement period, he/she will not be entitled to get any monetary benefits under the scheme.

2.2 SCHEME - 2: ON MEDICAL GROUND:

(a) Scope: Intended for those who suffer on account of any bodily or mental infirmity, which permanently incapacitates him/her for engagement and wishes to quit prematurely.

(b) Conditions:
i. Minimum engagement period 10 years

ii. No age restriction.

iii. An application in prescribed proforma as shown in Annexure-II to be submitted by the GDS.

iv. The Medical Authority (Civil Surgeon) should certify that the applicant is not fit to continue in engagement. For this purpose the Divisional Head shall direct the GDS for appearing before the appropriate Medical Authority i.e. Medical Board of a Government Hospital.

v. The GDS to be directed to appear before the appropriate Medical Authority.

vi. A certificate so obtained from the Medical Authority without the prior approval of the Department will not be valid.

vii. Date of effect will be the date of acceptance of the request.

viii. The scheme is purely voluntary and there will be no compulsion on any GDS to quit under this scheme.

ix. The scheme will not be available for GDS under put off duty, or against whom any Department disciplinary action, police case or court case is pending.

x. The Divisional Head will be the competent authority to accept and approve the voluntary discharge for all categories of GDS.

xi. All GDS who are engaged on regular basis on the date of notification of the scheme and who fulfill all other conditions will be eligible to opt for this scheme.

xii. Compassionate engagement will not be available for the dependents of the GDS to be discharged voluntarily. a declaration in prescribed application proforma as shown in Annexure-II will be taken from the GDS willing to seek the benefits of Voluntary Discharge scheme that she/he will not claim compassionate engagement for any of her/his dependents once voluntary discharge request on medical ground is accepted.


(c) Entitlements: Normal discharge benefits proportionate to the period of engagement rendered In case the GDS quits engagement before completion of 10 years of engagement period, she/he will not be entitled to get any monetary benefits.

3. The above instructions will come into effect from the date of issue of this O.M.

4. Hindi version will follow.
(S.B.Vyavahare)
Assistant Director General (GDS/PCC)
Source: nugdsap.blogspot.com
Share:

Featured post

Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of DA to Central Government employees and DR to Pensioners, due from 1.1.2019

Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of DA to Central Government employees and DR to Pensioners, due from 1.1.2019   ...

Blog Archive

About The Author