A complete reference blog for Indian Government Employees

Sunday, 25 August 2013

Posting of husband and wife at the same station.

Posting of husband and wife at the same station.

Concerning the posting at the same place of husband and wife who are working in Government service, the transfer issues have been raised in Parliament on several occasions. In 1980s these demands began to show its seriousness, because the percentage of women employees were increased in joining the Government services. The Central Government also observed this issue from various forums, a circular had been issued by the Department of Social Welfare in Feb 1976 to all Head of Departments to give serious consideration to the requests of posting of husband and wife at the same station. In order to that order, lot of women employees started to send their request to transfer at the place where their husbands are posted.

The Central Government gave its utmost importance to this issue and as far as possible and within the constraints of adminstrative feasibility, the husband and wife should be posted at the same station to enable them to lead a normal family life and to ensure the education and welfare of thier children. The Department of Personnel and Training issued an OM on 3.4.86, in accordance with the guidelines and instructions in the order given by the Government, all cadre controlling authorities should consider such requests with the utmost sympathy.

The Department of Personnel and Training issued various office memorandums regarding this matter from time to time. The motive of the Government on the petitioners, said in the orders repeatedly, to give utmost importance attached to the enhancement of women’s status in all walks of life and to enable them to lead a normal family life as also to ensure the education and welfare of the children.

Till recently, the persmin has issued total of six orders pertaining the above subject on its website. After implementation of the 6th CPC, the last order has been issued on 30.09.2009. The order said that “On the basis of the 6th CPC reprot, Government servants have already been allowed the facility of Child Care Leave which is admissible till the children attain 18 years of age”. The consolidated guidelines concerened this subject has been provided in the OM dated 12.06.1997. The consolidated guidelines has been amended and published in the last order after implementation of 6th CPC.

In the main guidelines, ”The husband & wife, if working in the same Department and if the required level of post is available, should invariably be posted together in order to enable them to lead a normal family life and look after the welfare of their children especially till the children attain 18 years of age. This will not apply on appointment under the central Staffing Scheme. Where only wife is a Govt. servant, the above concessions would be applicable to the Govt. servant. Complaints are sometimes received that even if posts are available in the station of posting of the spouse, the administrative authorities do not accommodate the employees citing administrative reasons. In all such cases, the cadre controlling authority should strive to post the employee at the station of the spouse and in case of inability to do so, specific reasons, therefor, may be communicated to the employee”.

We have made a table of orders for your kind consideration:

S.No.O.M. No.O.M. DateSubjectLink
1.No. 28034/7/86-Estt. (A)03/04/1986Posting of husband and wife at the same station.Click here
2.No. A-B 14017/41/90-Estt. (RR)10/05/1990Posting of Physically Handicapped Candidates. Click here
3.No. AB 14017/41/90- Estt. (RR)15/02/1991Posting of Government employees who have mentally retarded children.Click here
4.No. 28034/2/97-Estt. (A)12/06/1997Posting of husband and wife at the same station.Click here
5.No.14017/16/2002-Estt(RR)13/03/2002Posting of physically handicapped candidates Click here
6.No. 28034/9/2009-Estt.(A)30/09/2009Posting of husband and wife at the same stationClick here

The affected employees feel that although the all guidelines for implementing the facility issued by the Government, the Head of Departments are not feasible to make it clear to stricken employees.

Source: http://centralgovernmentemployeesnews.in/2011/10/posting-of-husband-and-wife-at-the-same-station-4/ via http://centralgovernmentstaffnews.blogspot.in/2013/08/posting-of-husband-and-wife-at-same.html
Share:

Health scheme for Railway Employees

Health scheme for Railway Employees


GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF  RAILWAYS
RAJYA SABHA
STARRED QUESTION NO-208
ANSWERED ON-23.08.2013


Health scheme for railway employees

208 . SHRI RAJEEV CHANDRASEKHAR
(a) whether Government has conducted a pilot project under the Railway Employees Liberalised Health Scheme on the line of the CGHS;
(b) whether Government seeks to replace this with a more broad-based Scheme;
(c) the likely time-frame within which the Medical Directorate of the Railway Board seeks to implement this Scheme; and
(d) whether Government presently has any system in place to provide medical benefits to railway employees since the pilot project ended in 2011 and the new broad based Scheme is yet to come into effect and if so, the details thereof?


ANSWER
MINISTER OF RAILWAY
(SHRI MALLIKARJUN KHARGE)

(a) to (d): A Statement is laid on the Table of the House.
*****

STATEMENT REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PARTS (a) TO (d) OF STARRED QUESTION NO. 208 BY SHRI RAJEEV CHANDRASEKHAR TO BE ANSWERED IN RAJYA SABHA ON 23.08.2013 REGARDING HEALTH SCHEME FOR RAILWAY EMPLOYEES.

(a) to (c): Yes, Sir. A pilot project for providing cashless medical facility in an emergency for Retired Employees Liberalized Health Scheme (RELHS) card holders, in private recognized hospitals over National Capital Region was introduced by Northern Railway in 2008. The scheme was subsequently extended upto August 2011.

Based on experience gained during the pilot project, Ministry of Railways has decided to extend this scheme to RELHS beneficiaries in all Metros, State Capitals and Zonal Headquarters of Indian Railways. Zonal Railways have been instructed to implement the scheme. Depending upon the different local conditions and spread of retired employees over different Zones, all the beneficiaries are likely to be covered in two to three years. Further, extending the treatment facility in case of medical emergency to RELHS beneficiaries to all cities where hospitals are empanelled either with Central Government Health Scheme or with Railways, has been proposed in the Railway Budget 2013-14.

(d) : Yes, Sir. Railway employees both serving and retired and their eligible dependants are provided health care services through Railway hospitals and health units spread across the rail network of the country. In addition, Private Hospitals have been recognized on need basis.
Source: RAJYA SABHA
Share:

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan: Performance and Region-wise result analysis

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan: Performance and Region-wise result analysis

(a) & (b) Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVs) are administered by an autnonomous organization namely Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS). The apex body for monitoring the performance of KVs in the country is the Board of Governors (BOG). The Hon’ble Minister of Human Resource Development (HRD), Government of India, is the Chairman of BOG which comprises of educationists, educational administrators, and Members of Parliament. Ministry of HRD is adequately represented in the BOG. For effective management of monitoring, the BOG is supported by four standing committees headed by Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Human Resource Development viz. Academic Advisory Committee, Finance Committee, Administration & Establishment Committee and Works Committee.Through its Annual Report, KVS apprises its performance as well as its other important achievement / activities of the whole year to the BOG. The performance of KVs during the last three years, region-wise, is given in Annexure-I.


(c) & (d) The performance of teachers is assessed as reflected in the academic performance, which is reviewed from time to time by the BOG and Academic Advisory Committee. Apart from this the performance is regularly monitored by in-house mechanism of KVS. Activities in schools are regularly monitored and supervised by the Principal concerned. Further, performance of KVs is monitored through a system of Academic Supervision and surprise inspection of schools by respective Regional Offices of KVS. At least two inspections viz. one annual academic supervision and one surprise inspection is carried out by the Deputy Commissioner / Assistant Commissioner of the Regional Offices in respect of each KV of that region. Besides, Senior Officers of KVS (HQ) also visit the KVs from time to time on need basis.

(e) The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has introduced various innovations for all the CBSE affiliated schools to improve the quality of education. In KVS the quality of education is maintained and monitored through a continuous and rigorous system of Academic inspection of schools by its respective Regional Offices. Moreover, teachers are trained through 21/22 days In-Service course periodically besides small duration workshops by five Zonal Institutes of Educational Training in collaboration with 25 Regional Offices of KVS.


ANNEXURE-I

REGION-WISE RESULT ANALYSIS (PASS PERCENTAGE) CLASS - X & XII (CBSE)
FOR THE LAST THREE YEARS i.e. 2010 TO 2013  

  Class - XClass - XII
Sl.NoRegion20102011201220132010201120122013
1Agra**99.4599.88**93.8293.6
2Ahmedabad96.1199.6899.4899.8688.7990.4891.9390.9
3Bangalore99.1899.899.9110097.029595.5397.92
4Bhopal95.899.6199.7499.9192.3991.8392.5893.32
5Bhubaneswar96.9298.699.899.9790.0193.2893.4895.08
6Chandigarh96.5499.4499.6899.9494.8694.7595.696.14
7Chennai99.1199.9499.6999.9597.5197.5895.8496.09
8Dehradun96.499.299.699.787.4894.1597.296.16
9Delhi96.599.1599.5599.9191.8795.5495.4397.21
10Ernakulaum**100100**98.4999.31
11Guwahati96.997.7599.399.8393.5494.6895.5793.52
12Hyderabad9899.5199.8610093.5895.7197.4397.23
13Jabalpur94.0699.198.9199.8785.5288.7591.9991.2
14Jaipur92.9899.5599.5999.9790.9990.892.4995.28
15Jammu95.8699.3999.2899.828691.187.7389.18
16Kolkata98.0599.6999.5299.9191.0393.194.2195.22
17Lucknow96.5999.6199.3299.8490.3993.9293.0293.13
18Mumbai96.6899.2799.4199.790.6891.995.1695.41
19Patna95.0699.7699.6899.7488.4892.6895.9890.53
20Raipur**99.23100**90.6795.34
21Ranchi**99.5599.92**92.4794.48
22Silchar98.0197.5499.2399.9389.3392.0994.7693.3
23Sirsa**99.0999.92**92.2294.21
24Tinsukia**98.94100**91.295.28
25Varanasi**99.5499.94**92.4392.08
26KVS(HQ)96.6494.7410010091.1391.3898.18100

The information was sbumitted by Min of HRD in reply of undermentioned Lok Sabha Question:-

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT
LOK SABHA
STARRED QUESTION NO 127
ANSWERED ON 14.08.2013


PERFORMANCE OF KENDRIYA VIDYALAYAS

127 . Shri ADAGUR H VISHWANATH
Will the Minister of HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT be pleased to state:-

(a) whether the Government/CBSE monitors the performance of Kendriya Vidyalayas in the country;

(b) if so, the details thereof including the performance of Kendriya Vidyalayas registered during the last three years and the current year, region-wise;

(c) whether the Government has any mechanism to assess the performance of the teachers in these Vidyalayas;

(d) if so, the details thereof; and

(e) the measures taken/being taken by the Government/CBSE to ensure quality education in these Vidyalayas?

ANSWER

MINISTER OF HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT (SHRI M.M. PALLAM RAJU)

(a) to (e) : A statement is laid on the Table of the House.

STATEMENT REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (a) TO (e) OF THE LOK SABHA STARRED QUESTION NO. 127 RAISED BY SHRI ADAGOORU VISHWANATH, HON’BLE MP TO BE ANSWERED ON 14.08.2013 REGARDING PERFORMANCE OF KENDRIYA VIDYALAYAS.

** see above ***

Source: Lok Sabha
[http://164.100.47.132/LssNew/psearch/QResult15.aspx?qref=143290]
[http://164.100.47.132/Annexture/lsq15/14/as127.htm]
Share:

Dental Clinics in CGHS Dispensaries

Dental Clinics in CGHS Dispensaries

The dental services in CGHS Delhi have been outsourced in 13 Wellness centres (5 under Central Zone and 8 under South Zone) for 22 dental procedures. The location wise details are at Annexure-A.

The details of payments made to the service provider in respect of these clinics from the starting of the services till July, 2013 are at Annexure-B.

No specific complaint has been reported about irregularities committed by the dental clinics in connivance of CGHS officials. However, deficiency in services has been reported from the beneficiaries. An Inspection Committee has been constituted for regular inspection of the dental units to ensure proper delivery of services as per the terms and conditions of the agreement.

This information was given by the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare ShriGhulamNabi Azadin written reply to a question in the LokSabha yesterday.
ANNEXURE -A
Details of  CGHS Wellness Centers where the Dental Care Services have been  outsourced

Central Zone: New Delhi
S.No.Wellness Centers NameAddress
1Dr. Z.H. Road (D44)CGHS Building , Dr. Z.H. Road, New Delhi.
2Chitra Gupta Road (D51)CGHS Building, Near Aram Bagh. New Delhi.
3Aliganj, Lodi Road 1(D9)CGHS Building , Near Lodhi Road, New Delhi.
4Kali Bari (D76)CGHS Building, Kali Bari Marg, DIZ Area, New Delhi.
5CGHS Dispensary ChanakyapuriCGHS Dispensary Chanakyapuri. New Delhi.

South Zone : New Delhi

S.No.Wellness Centers NameAddress
1Sadiq Nagar (D63)CGHS Dispy., Behind Siri Fort Road, Near G.K.-I, New Delhi.
2SriniwasPuriCGHS own Building, Sriniwaspuri, New Delhi.
3PushpVihar (D78)A-B/125, 126, 127 – Sector-IV, PushpVihar, New Delhi.
4R.K. Puram-V (57)CGHS Dispensary Building, Sector-XII, R.K. Puram.
5MotiBagh (D16)CGHS own Building near Begum Zaidi Market, MotiBagh, New Delhi.
6Kidwai Nagar (D12)CGHS Own Building, 61-63, Kidwai Nagar.
7Kalkaji-I (D42)CGHS Maternity Centre &Dispy., Kalkaji.
8Faridabad (D70)CGHS Dispensary Building, NH-4, Faridabad.

ANNEXURE –B

Details of Expenditure on Outsourced Dental  Units in CGHS Delhi
(Figures in Rs)
Sr.NoMonthCentral ZoneSouth ZoneTotal
1Oct-11448956-448956
2Nov-11497881-497881
3Dec-114043711-4043711
4Jan-12---
5Feb-12---
6Mar-12176163-176163
7Apr-12117914225864243765566
8May-1213006909-13006909
9Jun-12130370552908706594575
10Jul-1248477019285302413300
11Aug-123552947744326910996216
12Sep-1226639519411973605148
13Oct-122425373-2425373
14Nov-123272900-3272900
15Dec-122359883-2359883
16Jan-13174047920751113815590
17Feb-1329846124906502789111
18Mar-1365191381436177120880909
19Apr-13258286025864245169284
20May-13557993332510848831017
21Jun-1326288541282363415452488
22Jul-134296128742015411716282

PIB News
Share:

Ex-servicemen show up demands at HPCC assemble

Ex-servicemen show up demands at HPCC assemble

 The members of the ex-servicemen cell of Haryana Pradesh Congress Committee (HPCC) dwelled upon the problems being faced by them in their day-to-day lives at a meeting held at Bhiwani, a release said on Saturday.

The meeting was attended by several ex-servicemen. The participants bemoaned that their long-pending demand for one rank one pension part was still unsolved, the release said.

Some ex-servicemen from remote rural interiors sought a mobile canteen to visit their areas while others sought supply of medicines and exemption of toll tax on their vehicles even there was also a notification of National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) in this context.

Several ex-servicemen highlighted their demand that those retiring at young age should be adjusted in the para-military forces.


Maj Nirpender Singh Sangwan, chairman of the ex-servicemen cell, said he would take up all these demands the state chief minister Bhupinder Singh Hooda.

Former legislator Sangwan said Hooda had uplifted the living conditions of ex-servicemen after the Congress government came to power in 2005.

He said local MP Shruti Chondhary looked into the problems faced by ex-servicemen of the district on a regular basis.

Source: http://www.hindustantimes.com
Share:

Useful website links of Central Government Undertaking Organisations

Useful website links of Central Government Undertaking Organisations

Here is the consolidated list of website links containing most of the Ministries, Departments and other agencies undertaked by the Government of India.

For the easy convenience of our users, the sectors are arranged in Alphabetical order in order to get the relevant source of information.

The contentful important information and links of Central Government Employees news are available in our website with latest updates and news will be brought to you at once on the happenings...


A

Air India

Airports Authority of India

All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)

All India Soil and Land Use Survey Organisation

Antrix Corporation

Aquaculture Authority of India

Archaeological Survey of India

Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India

Atomic Energy Regulatory Board

B

Balmer Lawrie and Company Limited

Bengal Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Limited (BPCL)

Bharat Dynamics Ltd.

Bharat Earth Movers Ltd.

Bharat Electronics Ltd

Bharat Refractories Limited (BRL)

Bharat Petroleum Corporation

Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.

Bharat Heavy Plate and Vessels Ltd.

Bharatiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam

Biecco Lawrie Limited

Biotech Consortium India

Bird Group of Companies

Board for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (BIFR)

Board of Radiation and Isotope Technology

Border Road Organisation

Botanical Survey of India

Bramhaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL)

Broadcasting Engineering Consultants India

Building Materials and Technology Promotion Council

Bureau of Civil Aviation Security

Bureau of Energy Efficiency

Bureau of Immigration

Bureau of Indian Standards

Bureau of Police Research and Development

C

Cement Corporation of India

Central Adoption Resource Agency

Central Board of Excise and Customs

Central Board of Film Certification

Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE)

Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI)

Central Bureau of Narcotics

Central Coalfields

Central Cottage Industries Corporation (CCIC)

Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM)

Central Counselling Board (Entrance Examination)

Central Economic Intelligence Bureau

Central Electricity Authority

Central Government Employees Welfare Housing Organisation

Central Ground Water Board

Central Industrial Security Force

Central Inland Water Transport Corporation Limited

Central Mine Planning and Design Institute Limited (CMPDI)

Central Insecticides Board and Registration Committee

Central Passport Organisation

Central Pollution Control Board

Central Reserve Police Force

Central Soil and Materials Research Station (CSMRS)

Central Social Welfare Board

Central Warehousing Corporation

Central Wakf Council

Central Water and Power Research Station (CWPRS)

Central Water Commission (CWC)

Central Zoo Authority

Centre for Cultural Resource and Training

Centre for Development of Advanced Computing

Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics

Centre for Electronics Design and Technology of India

Centre for Liquid Crystal Research (CLCR)

Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology (C-MET)

Centre for Wind Energy Technology (C-MET)

Chennai Petroleum Corporation

Children`s Film Society

Chittaranjan Locomotive Works (tenders)

Coal India Limited

Cochin (Kochi) Refineries Ltd.

Cochin Shipyard

Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices

Commission for Scientific and TechnicalTerminology

Computer Maintenance Corporation (CMC)

Container Corporation of India

Cotton Corporation Of India Ltd. (CCI)

Council for Advancement of People's Action and Rural Technology (CAPART)

Council of Architechture

Council for Indian School Certificate Examination

Council of Scientific and Industrial Research

D

Damodar Valley Corporation

Dredging Corporation of India

DOEACC Society

E

Educational Consultants India Limited (ECIL)

Electronic Corporation of India

Employees Provident Fund Organisation

Employees' State Insurance Corporation

Engineering Projects (India) Ltd.

Engineers India Ltd.

Eastern Coalfields Ltd.

Expenditure Reforms Commission

Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India

ERNET India Society (Educational & Research Network)

F

FCI Aravali Gypsum and Minerals India Limited (FAGMIL)

Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited (FACT)

FACT Engineering and Design Organisation (FEDO)

Falta Export Processing Zone

Ferro Scrap Limited

Food and Nutrition Board

Fisheries Survey of India

Food Corporation of India

Forest Survey of India

G

Garden Reach Ship Builders & Engineers Ltd

Gas Authority of India limited (GAIL)

Geological Survey of India

Goa Shipyard Limited

Government Accounting Standards Advisory Board (GASAB)

H

Handicrafts and Handlooms Export Corporation (HHEC)

Heavy Engieering Corporation

Heavy Water Board

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)

Hindustan Antibiotics Limited (HAL)

Hindustan Copper Ltd.

Hindustan Insecticides Limited (HIL)

Hindustan Latex Limited (HLL)

Hindusthan Newsprint Limited

Hindustan Organic Chemicals

Hindustan Paper Corporation

Hindusthan Petroleum Corporation

Hindusthan Photo Films Manufacturing Co. Ltd.

Hindustan Prefab Limited

Hindustan Salts Limited

Hindustan Shipyard Limited

Hindusthan Zinc Limited

HMT Limited

Hospital Services Consultancy Corporation

Hooghly Dock and Port Engineers Limited (HDPEL)

Housing and Urban Development Corporation(HUDCO)

HTL Ltd.

I

IBP Co. Ltd.

India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC)

India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO)

Indian Airlines (IA)

Indian Bureau of Mines

Indian Council of Cultural Relations

Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education

Indian Defence Service Of Engineers (IDSE)

Indian Hockey Federation

Indian Institute of Foreign Trade

Indian Institute of Forest Management

Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management

Indian Iron and Steel Company

Indian Investment Centre (IIC)

Indian National Centre for Ocean and Information

Indian Oil Corporation (IOC)

Indian Oil Technologies Limited

Indian Ordnance Factories Board

Indian Rare Earths Limited (IRE)

Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA)

Indian Telephone Industries

Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts

Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU)

Indo Tibetan Border Police

Inland Waterways Authority of India

Instrumentation Limited, Palakkad

Instrumentation Limited, Kota

Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority

International Center for Alternate Dispute Resolution

IRCON International

K

Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC)

Kendriya Vidhyalaya Sangathan

Kochi Refineries Limited

Koldam Hydro Power Project, NTPC

Konkan Railway Corporation (KRC)

Kudremukh Iron Ore company

L

Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration

Lakshadweep Development Corporation

Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC)

LIC Housing Finance Ltd.

M

Madras Export Processing Zone

Madras Fertilizers Ltd.

Mahanadi Coalfields Limited

Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd.(MTNL)

Manganese Ore (India) Limited (MOIL)

Mazagon Dock Limited

Maruthi Udyog Ltd.

MECON Limited

Medical Council of India

Military Engineering Services

Mishra Dhatu Nigam (Midhani)

Mineral Exploration Corporation

Minerals and Metals Trading Corporation Limited (MMTC)

MSTC Limited

MMTC Limited

N

Narmada Control Authority

National Accreditation Board(AICTE)

National Afforestation and Eco-Development Board

National Agricultural Technology Project

National AIDS Control Organisation (NACO)

National Aluminium Company Limited (NALCO)

National Archives of India

National Balbhavan

National Bank for Agriculture & Rural Development (NABARD)

National Board of Examinations

National Book Trust of India

National Buildings Construction Corporation

National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources

National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources

National Bureau of Soil Survey and Land Use Planning

National Cadet Corps

National Capital Region Planning Board

National Clean Development Mechanism Authority

National Centre for Antartic and Ocean Research

National Centre for Jute Diversification

National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF)

National Civil Defence CollegeNational Cooperative Development Corporation

National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT)

National Council for Hotel Management and Catering Technology

National Council for Promotion of Urdu Language

National Council for Teacher Education

National Council of Science Museums

National Credit Fund for Women

National Culture Fund (NCF)

National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA)

National Fertilizers Limited

National Film Development Corporation (NFDC)

National Gallery of Modern Art

National Handloom Development Corporation Limited (NHDC)

National Hydroelectric Power Corporation (NHPC)

National Highways Authority of India (NHAI)

National Horticulture Mission

National Informatics Centre Services Incorporated (NICSI)

National Insurance Company

National Internet eXchange of India (NIXI)

National Investigation Agency (NIA)

National Lierarcy Mission

National Mineral Development Corporation

National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC)

National Museum, New Delhi

National Numbering Organisation

National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA)

National Police Academy

National Productivity Council

National Projects Construction Corporation Limited (NPCC)

National Remote Sensing Agency

National Research Development Corporation (NRDC)

National Resource Centre for Women

National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation (NSKFDC)

National SC Finance and Development Corporation

National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC)

National Seeds Corporation limited

National Small Industries Corporation Limited (NSIC)

National Test House

National Textile Corporation Ltd.(NTC)

National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC)

National Water Development Agency (NWDA)

Navodaya Vidhyalaya Samithi

Neyveli Lignote Corporation

North Eastern Council

North Eastern Electric Power Corporation

Northern Coalfields Limited

Nuclear Fuel Complex

Nuclear Power Corporation of India

O

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation(ONGC)

ONGC Videsh Ltd.

Oil India Limited

Ordnance Clothing Factory

Ordnance Factory Board

Overseas Construction Council of India

P

Paradeep Phosphate Limited

Pawan Hans Helicopters Ltd. (PHHL)

Patent Facilitating Centre

Patent Info Search

Pharmacy Council of India

Power Finance Corporation

Powergrid Corporation of India

Power Trading Corporation of India

Praga Tools Limited

Projects and Development India Limited (PDIL)

Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers' Rights Authority

Public Enterprises Selection Board

Pyrites, Phosphates and Chemicals Limited (PPCL)

R

Rail India Technical and Economic Services (RITES)

RailTel Corporation of India Limited

Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Limited

Rastriya Sanskrit Samsthan

Registrar of Newspapers of India

Rehabilitation Council of India

Rehabilitation Plantations

Research, Designs and Standards Organisation

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) (See Banks)

Rural Electrification Corporation Ltd.

S

Sardar Sarovar Construction Advisory Committee

Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan

Satluj Jal Vidyut Nigam

Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)

Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India

Semiconductor Complex Ltd. (Dept. of Space)

Sethusamudram Corporation Limited

Shipping Corporation of India

Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL)

Software Technology Parks of India(STPI)

South Eastern Coalfields Limited

South Zone Cultural Centre

Sponge Iron India Limited

State Farms Corporation of India Limited (SFCI)

State Trading Corporation

Steel Authority of India Ltd (SAIL)

T

Technology Development Board

Technology Information, Forecasting & Assessment Council (TIFAC)

Tehri Hydro Development Corporation

Telecom Regulatory Authority of India

Telecommunication Consultants India

Telecommunication Engineering Centre

U

Uranium Corporation of India

University Grants Commission (UGC)

V

Vigyan Prasar

Vizag Steel Plant

W

Water and Power Consultancy Services

Watchout Investors

Western Coalfields Limited

Western Regional Power Committee

Z

Zoological Survey of India
Prasar Bharathi Corporation

(Broadcasting Corporation of India)
All India Radio

Doordarshan



National Portal

India Development Gateway


Source: http://www.centralgovernmentnews.com
http://www.centralgovernmentnews.com/useful-website-links-of-central-government-undertaking-organisations/
Share:

Featured post

Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of DA to Central Government employees and DR to Pensioners, due from 1.1.2019

Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of DA to Central Government employees and DR to Pensioners, due from 1.1.2019   ...

Blog Archive

About The Author