A complete reference blog for Indian Government Employees

Thursday, 20 June 2013

All India Postal Tournament Sports Calendar for the year 2013-14.

All India Postal Tournament Sports Calendar for the year 2013-14.


Directorate vide memo No. 6-02/2013-WL & Sports dated 04/06/2013 has finalised All India Sports Calender for the year 2013-14.

Sl. No.
Name of the Circle
Event
Date / Month of the Tournament
1
J & K
Cricket
July 2013
2
Bihar
Table Tennis
July 2013
3
Haryana
Carrom
August 2013
4
Gujrat
Volleyball
August 2013
5
Uttar Pradesh
Chess
19-25 August 2013
6
Kerala
Ba2013dminton
2-6 September 2013
7
West Bengal
Football
September 2013
8
Karnataka
Athletics & Cycling
September 2013
9
Odisha
Basketball
October 2013
10
Tamail Nadu
Hockey
October 2013
11
Andhra Pradesh
Kabaddi
October 2013
12
Maharashtra
Wrestling
November 2013
13
Jharkhand
WL/PL & Best Physiques
26-29 November 2013
14
Madhya Pradesh
Cultural Meet
January 2014.

Share:

Inspector Posts: Notification for holding of Inspector Posts Examination 0n 7 & 8th September, 2013 issued by Directorate.

Inspector Posts: Notification for holding of Inspector Posts Examination 0n 7 & 8th September, 2013 issued by Directorate.


Directorate vide memo No. A.34012/05/2013-DE dated 17/6/2013 has issued notification for holding Limited Departmental Competative Examination for the promotion to the cadre of Inspector Posts 66.66% Departmental Quota for the year 2013 on 7/9/2013 and 8/9/2013. 
 
To view the original copy of Directorate memo, please use this Link:
h
Share:

DoPT Guidelines: Lateral Entry against identified SAG/HAG posts requiring technical/ Specialized knowledge.

DoPT Guidelines: Lateral Entry against identified SAG/HAG posts requiring technical/ Specialized knowledge.


No. AB.14017/34/2008-Estt. (RR) (Pt.)
Government of India
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Department of Personnel and Training 


New Delhi, the 17th June, 2013 


OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Subject: Recommendations of 6th CPC in para 6.1.13 regarding lateral entry against identified SAG/HAG posts requiring technical/ Specialized knowledge.


The Sixth Central Pay Commission (6th CPC) have inter alia recommended in para 6.1.13 of its Report that some of the SAG and HAG posts in Government requiring technical or specialized knowledge and which are not encadred in any of the Service be identified and filled by suitable officers within the Government as well as by the outsiders.

2. A copy of the relevant extracts of the recommendations of the 6th CPC is enclosed. The recommendations envisage that selection to such posts be through the UPSC and the Government employees applying for the posts, at the time of applying, be given the option to continue in the normal pay and allowances or receiving market driven salary, on selection. The objective is to ensure availability of the best talent for these higher level posts in Government and to bring in a higher sense of participation among citizens.

3. The recommendations have been examined in consultation with Department of Expenditure and UPSC in this Department. UPSC agrees to make selection, in accordance with its mandate as given to it by the Constitution, for all posts so identified. However, selection methodology shall be worked out as and when the complete proposal specifying details of posts, duties attached to posts, qualification and experience required etc. are made available to them.

4. The various Ministries/Departments would need to carry out an exercise in this regard for identifying posts requiring technical/ specialized knowledge and examine the need for such contract appointment in the Ministry/Department.

5. A Note on guidelines for making contract appointment along with draft contract agreement is enclosed. It is requested that comments on the issue of having lateral entry into high level posts may be submitted to this Department by 15th July, 2013.


6. Hindi version will follow.

Sd/-
(Mukta Goel)
Director (E-I)

Source: View/Download Original order at www.persmin.nic.in
 
Share:

DIRECT RECRUITMENT RESULT for PA/SA 2013

DIRECT RECRUITMENT RESULT for PA/SA 2013

It is informed that the circle wise final result of PA/SA direct recruitment exam will be announced during the period from 1st August to 30th September 2013. Valuation of exam papers already over and Hall permit for computer test will be issued shortly. It is proposed to have online computer test for the selected candidates. About 14 lakhs candidates appeared in the exam for PA for the vacancies around 5100.


(M. Krishnan)
General Secretary

Source : http://www.aipeup3chq.com/
Share:

Department of Posts: India Post’s bank plans meet hurdle

Department of Posts: India Post’s bank plans meet hurdle

The Department of Financial Services (DFS) has opposed the proposal of the Department of Posts (DoP) to apply for a banking licence. According to the DFS, though the network of post offices is large with 1.55 lakh offices across the country, they neither have an interconnected system in place to give people access to their money anywhere and at anytime like the banks, nor experience in lending.

“A Cabinet note is being circulated by the DoP for them to apply for a banking licence. But we are against the move,” a senior DFS official told FE.

The DoP wants to start a bank initially with at least 40-50 branches – with one or two in each state – with a focus on lending to small and medium enterprises and gradually over a period of ten years increase the branch network to around 800 by going into rural areas. According to the RBI guidelines, the initial minimum paid-up voting equity capital for a bank should be Rs 500 crore, while the DoP has sought a capital of Rs1,900 crore for its banking venture, sources said.
The DFS official, however, said the DoP's plan seems “half-baked” as it was “not clear on how they will evolve a system like the banks have to help their depositors access money easily anywhere at anytime.”

“Banking is a different ball game altogether. It will require a lot of training for the post office staff to learn the rules. It will not be easy for DoP to run a full-fledged bank,” the official said, adding that a lack of experience in lending is also a drawback for the DoP.

The DoP, however, is keen to submit its application to the RBI before the July 1 deadline and the bank will be set up a through a wholly-owned Non-Operative Financial Holding Company (NOFHC). The DoP had taken the help of consultancy firm Ernst & Young in preparing its strategy. “The main benefit (in giving a bank licence to DoP) is that it will help boost the financial inclusion plan,” said Ashvin Parekh, national leader (global financial services), Ernst & Young. The Cabinet note was prepared on the basis of the Ernst & Young report.

The DoP intention is not to convert all its post offices into banks, but wants a separate banking entity for which it has decided to hire a separate team of professionals, sources said. It has already spent around R200 crore in the last four years to put up a core banking solutions-like system in place, they added.

Incidentally, the Indian government had started a R4909 crore-worth information technology-driven project to modernise the postal network. The government had allocated R532 crore in 2013-14 to make post offices a part of the core banking solution and help it offer real time banking services.

The DoP also pointed out that the post offices reach even the remote corners of the country as the network includes 1.4 lakh post offices in rural areas, 15,000 in urban areas and another 30,000 points of presence. Post offices already offer many financial services for urban and rural people including savings accounts, recurring deposit accounts, monthly income schemes, public provident fund, time deposits, senior citizens savings scheme, national savings certificates and postal life insurance. Besides, post offices also offer money remittance services, distribution of mutual funds and securities and are also provide electronic international money order service and forex services.

The DoP also provides services on the new pension scheme and retail services such as sale of forms and bill collection. The DoP is also a government agent for providing services on Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme wage disbursement and old age pension payments.



Source : www.financialexpress.com
[http://www.financialexpress.com/news/india-post-s-bank-plans-meet-hurdle/1130814]
Share:

Posts of General Managers/Deputy General Managers/Asstt. General Managers in Nationalized Banks – guidelines regarding.

Posts of General Managers/Deputy General Managers/Asstt. General Managers in Nationalized Banks – guidelines regarding.
F.No.2/19/2004-IR
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Financial Services
Jeevan Deep, Parliament Street,
New Delhi-110001.
Dated the June 14, 2013
To
CEOs of all Nationalized Banks
Subject : Posts of General Managers/Deputy General Managers/Asstt. General Managers in Nationalized Banks – guidelines regarding.
Sir,
In continuation of this Department’s letters No.2/19/2011-IR dated 23.12.2011 and 16.3.2012 on the subject cited above, I am directed to state that after careful consideration, the following parameters have been decided based on the business mix as on 31.3.2013 for determining the posts of GMs :-

(i) The number of GMs in Nationalized Banks will be as under:-

For the Banks with BusinessNumber of GMs
Up to Rs. 1,50,000 croresNumber of GMs is 12
Beyond Rs 1,50,000 crores and less than Rs 4,00,000 croresOne additional GM for every Rs 18,000 crores
Beyond Rs 4,00,000 croresOne additional GM for every Rs 24,000 crores

(ii) Accordingly, the number of GMs in respective Banks will be as under:
Name of the BankBusiness mix as on 31.03.2013
(Figures in Crores of Rupees)
No. of GMs
now proposed
Punjab and Sind Bank12248512
Dena Bank16366413
Vijaya Bank16753113
United Bank of India17035913
Bank of Maharashtra17073413
Andhra Bank22393416
Indian Bank24913618
Corporation Bank28535920
UCO Bank30500021
OBC30608421
Allahabad Bank30967821
Syndicate Bank33477822
Indian Overseas Bank36650124
Central Bank of India40227126
Union Bank of India47567329
Canara Bank59979238*
Bank of India67480838*
Punjab National Bank70028541*
Bank of Baroda80669643
TOTAL
442
*These banks may, however, retain the existing number of GMs.

(iii) The ratio of GM/DGM/AGM shall continue to be as before i.e 1:3:9.

(iv) The guidelines shall henceforth, be reviewed based on the business mix as on 31.03.2015 and the ceiling provided in Para (ii) above shall remain effective till next 
review.
2. Banks are advised to take appropriate action in the matter with due approval of the respective Board of Directors.
3. This issues with the approval of Secretary(FS).
Yours faithfully,
sd/-
(Manish Kumar)
Under Secretary to the Government of India
Copy to (i). All Government Nominee Directors (ii) Website of DFS.

Source: www.financialservices.gov.in
[http://financialservices.gov.in/download.asp?rec=265&NotificationType=C]
Share:

Featured post

Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of DA to Central Government employees and DR to Pensioners, due from 1.1.2019

Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of DA to Central Government employees and DR to Pensioners, due from 1.1.2019   ...

Blog Archive

About The Author